Geography Courses

For a complete list of geography (GEOG) courses, please visit the UConn Catalog website.


Academic Year 2024-2025


Link Term Campus Subj Cat # Sect Career Course Title Instructor Schedule Credits
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1000 001 Undergraduate Introduction to Geography Park, Yoo TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1010 001 Undergraduate New Digital Worlds of Geographic Information Science Nash, Aaron TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1070 001 Undergraduate Natural Disasters and Environmental Change Reichgelt, Tammo TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1200 001 Undergraduate Global Urbanization Michimi, Akihiko 3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1200 002 Undergraduate Global Urbanization Michimi, Akihiko 3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1302 001 Undergraduate GIS Modeling of Environmental Change Jolly-Ballantine, John MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1302 001L Undergraduate GIS Modeling of Environmental Change Jolly-Ballantine, John We 1:25pm‑4:15pm
4.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1302 002L Undergraduate GIS Modeling of Environmental Change Jolly-Ballantine, John Th 12:20pm‑3:10pm
4.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1302 003L Undergraduate GIS Modeling of Environmental Change Jolly-Ballantine, John Fr 1:25pm‑4:15pm
4.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1700 001 Undergraduate World Regional Geography 3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1700 002 Undergraduate World Regional Geography 3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 1700 003 Undergraduate World Regional Geography 3.00
Fall 2024 Waterbury GEOG 1700 331 Undergraduate World Regional Geography Mo 3:35pm‑6:05pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Avery Point GEOG 1700 660 Undergraduate World Regional Geography Trumbull, Nathaniel Tu 5:00pm‑7:30pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Hartford GEOG 1700 702 Undergraduate World Regional Geography Serebriakova, Tatiana TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
3.00
Fall 2024 Stamford GEOG 1700 801 Undergraduate World Regional Geography Doenges, Catherine MoWe 4:40pm‑5:55pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Stamford GEOG 1700 802 Undergraduate World Regional Geography Doenges, Catherine We 6:20pm‑8:50pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2000 001 Undergraduate Globalization Zhang, Chuanrong(Cindy) Zhang, Chuanrong(Cindy) TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2100 001 Undergraduate Economic Geography Michimi, Akihiko TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2200 001 Undergraduate Introduction to Human Geography Abu, Thelma TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2300E 001 Undergraduate Introduction to Physical Geography Jolly-Ballantine, John MoWeFr 11:15am‑12:05pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2310E 001 Undergraduate Creating and Sustaining National Parks Hren, Michael
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2310E 001D Undergraduate Creating and Sustaining National Parks Hren, Michael Mo 11:15am‑12:05pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2310E 002D Undergraduate Creating and Sustaining National Parks Hren, Michael We 11:15am‑12:05pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2320E 001 Undergraduate Climate Change: Current Geographic Issues TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2400E 002 Undergraduate Introduction to Sustainable Cities Donegan, Mary MoWeFr 2:30pm‑3:20pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2500 001 Undergraduate Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Wanyama, Dan TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2500 001L Undergraduate Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Wanyama, Dan We 1:20pm‑3:20pm
4.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2500 002L Undergraduate Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Wanyama, Dan Th 3:30pm‑5:30pm
4.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2500 003L Undergraduate Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Wanyama, Dan Fr 1:25pm‑3:25pm
4.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 2505 002 Undergraduate Applications of Geographic Information Systems Chen, Xiang MoWeFr 11:15am‑12:05pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Hartford GEOG 3200 701 Undergraduate Urban Geography Birge-Liberman, Phil MoWe 11:15am‑12:05pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 3240 001 Undergraduate Health Geography: Connecting People, Place, and Health Park, Yoo Tu 2:00pm‑4:30pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 3400 002 Undergraduate Climate and Weather Seth, Anji TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 3420 001 Undergraduate Field Methods in Geography Jolly-Ballantine, John MoWe 12:20pm‑1:10pm
Mo 1:25pm‑4:15pm
4.00
Fall 2024 Avery Point GEOG 3505 660 Undergraduate Remote Sensing of Marine Geography Dierssen, Heidi MoWe 9:30am‑10:45am
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 3530 001 Undergraduate Introduction to GeoComputing Burton, Christopher TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 4000W 001 Undergraduate Capstone Seminar in Geography Atkinson-Palombo, Carol TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 4095 001 Undergraduate Special Topics Chen, Xiang TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 4099 001 Undergraduate Independent Study Atkinson-Palombo, Carol 1.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 4516 001 Undergraduate Fundamentals of Spatial Database Systems Chen, Xiang 3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 5010 001 Graduate Geography Proseminar Seth, Anji Fr 11:00am‑12:30pm
1.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 5220 001 Graduate Geography of Sustainable Development Abu, Thelma We 2:00pm‑4:30pm
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 5500 002 Graduate Fundamentals of Geographic Information Science Wanyama, Dan 3.00
Fall 2024 Avery Point GEOG 5505 660 Graduate Remote Sensing of Marine Geography Dierssen, Heidi MoWe 9:30am‑10:45am
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 5510 001 Graduate Applications of Geographic Information Systems Mrozinski, Richard 3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 5516 001 Graduate Fundamentals of Spatial Database Systems Chen, Xiang 3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 5530 001 Graduate GIS for Health and Environment Ghosh, Debarchana 3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 5895 001 Graduate Special Topics in Geography Chen, Xiang TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
3.00
Fall 2024 Storrs GEOG 6000 001 Graduate Themes in Geographic Thought Foote, Ken Th 2:00pm‑4:30pm
3.00